a science fictional podcast

2018 Reads

The books we’re reading (or have read) in 2018.

JANUARY

  • Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire (K, T)
  • Robots VS Fairies [Collection] by Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe (K, T)
  • Sinless by Sarah Tarkoff (K, T)
  • Dark State by Charles Stross (K, T)
  • Senlin Ascends by Josiah Bancroft (K, T)
  • The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor (K, T)
  • The Last Girl on Earth by Alexandra Blogier (T)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander (T)
  • The King of Bones & Ashes by JD Horn (T)
  • Markswoman by Rati Mehrotra (K, T)
  • Elysium Fire by Alastair Reynolds (K, T)
  • The Sky is Yours by Chandler Klang Smith (K, T)
  • The Feed by Nick Clark Windo (T)
  • The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert (K, T)
  • The Midnight Front by David Mack (K, T)
  • The Spinning Magnet [Nonfiction] by Alanna Mitchell (K, T)

APRIL

  • Not So Stories [Collection] by David Thomas Moore (K)
  • The Wolf by Leo Carew (K, T)
  • Dread Nation by Justina Ireland (K, T)
  • The Barrow Will Send What it May by Margaret Killjoy (K)
  • The Overstory by Richard Powers (K, T)
  • Space Opera by Catherynne Valente (K, T)
  • Wonderblood by Julia Whicker (K, T)
  • Lost Gods by Micah Yongo (K)
  • Isle of Blood and Stone by Makiia Lucier (K, T)
  • Unbury Carol by Josh Malerman (K, T)
  • Circe by Madeline Miller (K, T)
  • One Way by S.J. Morden (K)
  • The Long Sunset by Jack McDevitt (K)
  • The City of Lost Fortunes by Bryan Camp (K)
  • Before Mars by Emma Newman (K, T)
  • Head On by John Scalzi (K)
  • The Atrocities by Jeremy Shipp (K)
  • Time Was by Ian McDonald (K)
  • Ash Princess by Laura Sebastian (K, T)
  • Sky in the Deep by Adrienne Young (T)

JULY

  • Space Unicorn Blues by T.J. Berry (K)
  • Black Chamber by S.M. Stirling (T)
  • Deep Roots by Ruthanna Emrys (K, T)
  • Kill the Farm Boy by Kevin Hearne & Delilah S. Dawson (K)
  • Redemption's Blade by Adrian Tchaikovsky (K)

OCTOBER

FEBRUARY

  • The Clarity by Keith Thomas (K)
  • Semiosis by Sue Burke (K, T)
  • The Belles by Dhonielle Clayton (T)
  • How to Stop Time by Matt Haig (K, T)
  • The Queen's Rising by Rebecca Ross (K)
  • The Gone World by Tom Sweterlitsch (K, T)
  • Paris Adrift by EJ Swift (T)
  • Battle Hymn by William Dietz (T)
  • Pride and Prometheus by John Kessel (K)
  • The Philosopher's Flight by Tom Miller (K, T)
  • Gunpowder Moon by David Pedreira (K, T)
  • Starlings [Collection] by Jo Walton (K, T)
  • The Prince & The Dressmaker [GN] by Jen Wang (K, T)
  • The Armored Saint by Myke Cole (T)
  • Outpost by W. Michael Gear (K, T)
  • Embers of War by Gareth Powell (K, T)
  • The Tangled Lands by Paolo Bacigalupi (K, T)
  • Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman (K, T)
  • The Future of Humanity [Nonfiction] by Michio Kaku (K, T)

MAY

  • Medusa Uploaded by Emily Devenport (T)
  • The Smoke Thieves by Sally Green (T)
  • Song of Blood & Stone by L. Penelope (K)
  • Afterwar by Lilith Saintcrow (K, T)
  • The Rig by Roger Levy (T)
  • Compulsory Games [Collection] by Robert Aickman (K)
  • What Should Be Wild by Julia Fine (K, T)
  • Artificial Condition by Martha Wells (K, T)
  • The Rending and the Nest by Kaethe Schwehn (K)
  • The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang (T)
  • In the Region of the Summer Stars by Stephen Lawhead (K)
  • 84K by Claire North (K)

AUGUST

  • Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells (K)
  • Stars Uncharted by S.K. Dunstall (K)

NOVEMBER

MARCH

  • Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi (K, T)
  • Lake Silence by Anne Bishop (K)
  • The Coincidence Makers by Yoav Blum (K, T)
  • Zero Limit by Jeremy K. Brown (T)
  • Good Guys by Steven Brust (K, T)
  • Blood of the Four by Christopher Golden & Tim Lebbon (K)
  • The Hunger by Alma Katsu (K)
  • The Warrior Within by Angus McIntyre (K, T)
  • Quietus by Tristan Palmgren (T)
  • Daughters of the Storm by Kim Wilkins (K, T)
  • Guardian Angels & Other Monsters [Collection] by Daniel Wilson (K, T)
  • Dayfall by Michael Ares (K)
  • Arm of the Sphinx by Josiah Bancroft (K)
  • The Merry Spinster [Collection] by Daniel Mallory Ortberg (T)
  • Gods, Monsters, & the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson (K, T)
  • Stone Mad by Elizabeth Bear (T)
  • A Veil of Spears by Bradley Beauliu (K)
  • The Devil and the Deep [Collection] by Ellen Datlow (K, T)
  • Torn by Rowenna Miller (K, T)
  • The Queens of Innes Lear by Tessa Gratton (K, T)
  • Glimpse by Jonathan Maberry (K, T)
  • Void Black Shadow by Corey J. White (K, T)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective y Aliette de Bodard (K, T)

JUNE

  • Free Chocolate by Amber Royer (K, T)
  • Outbreak by Melissa Olson (K)
  • The History of Bees by Maja Lunde (K)
  • The Hills Have Spies by Mercedes Lackey (K)
  • The Book of M by Peng Shepherd (K)
  • Plum Rains by Andromeda Romano-Lax (T)
  • Starless by Jacqueline Carey (K)
  • The Freeze-Frame Revolution by Peter Watts (K, T)
  • Witchmark by C.L. Polk (K, T)
  • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse (K, T)
  • Confessions of the Fox by Jordy Rosenberg (K)
  • Gate Crashers by Patrick S. Tomlinson (T)

SEPTEMBER


DECEMBER